The Secrets Behind Blue Tansy Essential Oil!

Updated: Oct 13, 2021



In the Health & Beauty industry new and innovative ingredients are discovered daily! Tanacetum Annuum which is a Moroccan chamomile flower known for producing Blue Tansy Essential Oil is on the rise to becoming one of the top innovative ingredients to date.

When extracted by steam distillation the chemical component in the oil “chamazulene” then produces a blue pigment which is what gives the oil such a satisfying color.


Benefits On Skin

Blue tansy oil is incredibly moisturizing which makes it perfect for individuals dealing with dry skin, eczema or psoriasis. Camphor, one of the main active constituents in the oil can be used to relieve skin irritation and itchiness and may help to improve the overall appearance of skin. It has antibacterial and antifungal properties that make it useful in healing infections. While this oil is great for efficaciously reducing inflammation by the minute, some experts advocate that the oil is great for men with moderate to severe ingrown hair pimples. The scent of blue tansy provides an aromatherapeutic benefit encouraging a calming, uplifting mood.


Is Blue Tansy Essential Oil safe?

Blue Tansy Essential Oil is generally considered safe however, the common tansy “Tanacetum Vulgare” is toxic and is not recommended for skincare or aromatherapy diffusers. To be sure you know the difference make sure the label says “Tanacetum Annum”.

This ingredient is one of the main active ingredients in our first skincare product the “Hydro-Defense Serum” set to launch this fall! Check back next week where we will discuss how the Hydro-Defense can help rid of post inflammatory hyperpigmentation.